Privacy Notice

TCTC Group (The CLINICAL TRIAL Company Ltd) respects the privacy of all individuals whose personal information may be processed by TCTC Group in the performance of our services and our business operations.

 

This Privacy Notice explains how we collect, use, share and protect your personal data.  We are responsible for the collection and proper management of any personal information you submit. We will keep your personal details secure and use the information you provide in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR).

 

 

1. What Data Do We Collect?

We may collect and process the following personal data about you:

  • Your name, email address, and telephone number;

  • Data that you provide by filling in forms on the Website (e.g. the ‘Send us a message’ or ‘Subscribe’ forms). These data may include your first name, last name, email address, etc.;

  • With respect to the use of the Careers section, you consent to the use by us of any personal data provided or submitted by you, including your resume or curriculum vitae, for consideration, verification, and screening by us with respect to employment opportunities at TCTC Group;

  • We may also ask you for personal data (such as when you report a problem with the website);

  • If you contact us, in writing, by email or other electronic means, we may keep a record of that correspondence;

  • Details of your visits to the website and information as you navigate through the website together with details of the resources that you access, this information includes but is not limited to: usage details, location data and other communication data which will be used in accordance with Our Cookie Statement.

 

TCTC Group does not knowingly collect personally identifiable data from children under the age of 13 and does not target its website to children under 13.

 

 

2. How Do We Use Your Data?

All personal data is processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary, in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. When your information is no longer required we will ensure it is disposed of or deleted in a secure manner.

 

Our use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data (e.g. by subscribing to emails), or because it is in our legitimate interests.

 

Specifically, we may use your data for the following purposes:

  • Providing and managing your Account;

  • Personalising and tailoring your experience on our website;

  • Supplying our services to you (please note that we require your personal data in order to enter into a contract with you);

  • Replying to emails from you;

  • To tell you about other services, news or information that may be of interest to you (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe button on the footer of each communication);

  • Analysing your use of our website and gathering feedback to enable us to continually improve our site and your user experience.

 

You have the right to withdraw your consent to us using your personal data at any time, and to request that we delete it.

 

 

3. Do We Share Your Data?

We may disclose your personal data to the following third parties:

  • Our subsidiaries and affiliates;

  • Our contractors and service providers who support our business;

  • If we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose Your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business;

  • If we or our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case your personal data may be one of the transferred assets;

  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data to comply with any legal obligation.

 

 

4. How do we manage your Data?

When we appoint third party service providers to help us manage efficient systems within the business, some of these systems may for operational reasons be located in countries overseas, including the USA.

 

We will only transfer your information to service providers who help manage our systems, or overseas, where we are satisfied this is lawful and that adequate levels of protection are in place to protect the integrity and security of any information being processed and compliance with applicable privacy laws.

 

If we transfer your data to the USA then we will always use a lawful method to do so which may be either the ‘Privacy Shield’ Programme or an agreement in a form approved by the European Commission.

 

 

5. Your Rights

You have the right to request a copy of all personal data submitted by you and held by us. This request should be made in writing to our address or via an email to the address below.

 

We want to make sure that your personal data is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove personal data you think is inaccurate by contacting our Data Protection Officer below.

 

Should you have any other queries or complaints about how your personal data is processed by us then please write to the address below.

 

 

6. Changes to Our Privacy Notice

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on our website.

 

 

7. Contacting Us

If you have any questions about our Privacy Notice and our privacy practices, please contact us by email at privacy@tctcgroup.com or by post to The Data Protection Officer, The CLINICAL TRIAL Company, Mere View Barn, Park Lane, Pickmere, Knutsford, WA16 0LG.

 

 

 

GDPR Compliance Statement